CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Mr. Laurence Jonkers
EcoSteel
4307 Welby Drive
Midlothian, VA 23113

RE: The tariff classification of a steel self drilling screw from China or India.

Dear Mr. Jonkers:

In your letter dated August 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described the item as a steel self drilling screw. It has an indent hex washer head, is zinc plated and measures 8-18 x 3/8”.

The applicable subheading for the steel self drilling screw will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division